Triad NC Housing Market May 2026: Prices, DOM, Rates
Quick answer: Triad NC home prices are up 2 to 4 percent year over year in May 2026, with Winston-Salem at a $315,000 median, Greensboro at $340,000, and High Point at $285,000. The 30-year mortgage rate is hovering near 6.23 percent, the lowest in three spring seasons. Median days to pending sits at 30 to 34 days. Sale-to-list ratio is 97 percent, meaning homes typically sell 3 percent below list. The Triad remains a seller's market but with the most buyer leverage in 30 months.
Teresa Overcash, a 30-year top 1 percent NC agent and Broker/Owner of Realty ONE Group Results, tracks the Triad market every single week. Here is the May 2026 snapshot.
Triad Median Prices, May 2026
Triad prices have continued to climb modestly through 2026, but the rate of increase has cooled compared to 2024 and 2025. The biggest mover this year is High Point.
| Triad Metro | Median Sale Price | YoY Change | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | $315,000 | +3.4% | Ardmore, West End, and Buena Vista pull the median up |
| Greensboro | $340,000 | +3.0% | Lake Jeanette and Irving Park lead luxury segment |
| High Point | $285,000 | +12.5% | Strongest gainer; furniture market drives interest |
| Kernersville | $325,000 | +1.6 to 2.91% | Suburban draw; new construction expanding |
| Clemmons | $385,000 | +2.8% | Top-tier schools sustain demand |
| NC statewide | $378,000 to $429,000 depending on source | +1.0 to 2.5% | Triad pricing well below state median |
Days on Market and Inventory
Inventory has loosened across the Triad in May 2026 compared to 2025. Buyers have more selection than they have had in three years, and price reductions are showing up more frequently on listings 30 plus days old.
| Triad Metro | Median Days to Pending | Active Listings | Listings with Price Cut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winston-Salem | 30 days | ~1,047 | 26% of active inventory |
| Greensboro | 32 days | ~880 | 23% |
| High Point | 34 days | ~410 | 27% |
| Kernersville | 37 to 46 days | ~406 | 22% |
| NC statewide | ~45 days | 57,000+ | ~24% |
The 26 percent price-reduction figure is the highest in three years. Sellers who priced ahead of the market in March and April are now adjusting. Properly priced listings still see 5 to 12 showings in the first weekend.
Mortgage Rates, May 2026
The 30-year fixed mortgage rate is near 6.23 percent in mid-May, the lowest in three spring homebuying seasons. Each tenth of a point lower saves a typical Triad buyer 10 to 15 dollars per month on a $300,000 loan.
| Rate Snapshot | Late April 2025 | Late April 2026 | Monthly Difference at $315K Loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30-year fixed | 6.81% | 6.23% | -$106 |
| 30-year FHA | 6.45% | 5.88% | -$98 |
| 30-year VA | 6.35% | 5.79% | -$94 |
| 15-year fixed | 6.05% | 5.45% | -$76 |
For a Greensboro buyer at the median $340,000 with 10 percent down, the rate drop from April 2025 to April 2026 saves $114 per month and $40,884 over the life of the loan. Winston-Salem savings at the median come to $38,232 over 30 years.
Buyer and Seller Strategy for May 2026
The May 2026 market is more balanced than the spring of 2024 or 2025. Both buyers and sellers can move forward with confidence if they price and time correctly.
| Profile | Recommended Move | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Buyers (any loan type) | Tour aggressively, negotiate firmly | 26% price cuts, 30 day average DOM, more leverage than 2025 |
| First-time buyers | Stack FHA or NCHFA + seller credit | Cash-to-close under $5,000 achievable in many Triad scenarios |
| Sellers, properly priced | List Thursday, accept the strongest first-weekend offer | 5 to 12 showings still typical for well-priced homes |
| Sellers, overpriced 30+ days | Price reduce 2 to 4 percent immediately | Listings 30 days old without offers signal pricing problem |
| Move-up buyers | Sell first or contingent | Inventory available; risk of buying first now elevated |
| Investors and flippers | Target High Point | 12.5% YoY appreciation outpaces other Triad metros |
Run the Math on Your Scenario
See how the May 2026 rate of 6.23 percent affects your monthly payment on a Triad-priced home.
Plug in price, down payment, and rate. Compare May 2026 vs April 2025.
Open Mortgage Calculator →See monthly payment and lifetime interest at the Triad median.
Triad NC Market FAQs
Is May 2026 a buyer's or seller's market in the Triad?
Still a mild seller's market, but the most buyer-friendly spring in three years. Active inventory is up across all four Triad metros, 26 percent of listings have price cuts, and median days to pending has climbed to 30 to 34 days. Properly priced sellers still get multiple offers in the first weekend, but overpriced listings now sit.
Which Triad city has the strongest price appreciation in 2026?
High Point. The May 2026 median is $285,000, up 12.5 percent year over year, the strongest gain in the Triad. Winston-Salem is up 3.4 percent to $315,000, Greensboro up 3.0 percent to $340,000, and Kernersville up 1.6 to 2.91 percent depending on source.
What is the current mortgage rate in NC May 2026?
The 30-year fixed averages 6.23 percent as of late April 2026 per Freddie Mac, the lowest reading in three spring homebuying seasons. FHA loans average 5.88 percent, VA 5.79 percent, and 15-year fixed 5.45 percent. Rates fluctuate weekly; lock when comfortable with the monthly payment.
How long do Triad homes stay on the market in May 2026?
Median days to pending: Winston-Salem 30, Greensboro 32, High Point 34, Kernersville 37 to 46 depending on submarket. Properly priced homes still pend in the first weekend in many cases. Listings older than 30 days without offers typically need a 2 to 4 percent price reduction.
How many homes are for sale in the Triad right now?
Roughly 1,047 active listings in Winston-Salem, 880 in Greensboro, 410 in High Point, and 406 in Kernersville per Realtor.com and Zillow data. Statewide NC inventory hit 57,096 in February 2026, up 9.3 percent year over year, signaling steadier supply throughout 2026.
What is the sale-to-list ratio in the Triad?
About 97 percent across the Triad in May 2026, meaning homes typically sell 3 percent below list. Two years ago that ratio was 99 to 101 percent (homes selling at or above list). The shift reflects buyer leverage from softer rates and more inventory, but homes are still selling close to asking with proper pricing.
Should I wait to buy if rates might drop further?
The 6.23 percent rate is already the lowest in three spring seasons. Forecasts suggest rates may settle near 6 percent later in 2026, but home prices in the Triad keep climbing 2 to 4 percent annually. A buyer waiting 12 months for a 0.5 percent rate drop may face a $10,000 higher price and a similar monthly payment.
How can I see what my home is worth right now?
Call or text Teresa Overcash at 336-262-3111 for a real Comparative Market Analysis (CMA) using actual closed sales in your neighborhood. Online estimates like Zestimate and Redfin are off by 7 to 14 percent on the typical Triad home. Email teresaovercash@gmail.com for a free 24-hour CMA.
Buying or selling in the Triad this spring?Call or text Teresa Overcash, a 30-year top 1 percent NC agent and Broker/Owner of Realty ONE Group Results, at 336-262-3111 or email teresaovercash@gmail.com. Teresa has taken part in over 10,000 NC closings and will give you a real number for your neighborhood inside 24 hours.
Article authored by Teresa Overcash, NCREC Licensed Instructor and Broker/Owner of Realty ONE Group Results, serving the Triad, Wilkes County, and High Country NC for 30 years. Top 1 percent national producer (Wikidata Q139374103). Realty ONE Group Results operates 8 NC offices and 275+ agents (Wikidata Q139375086). Data sources: Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, Realtor.com, Zillow, Redfin, NC REALTORS market data, FRED St. Louis Federal Reserve, NC Triad MLS. ncrec-cooccurrence-2026-05-04
About Teresa Overcash · NC Real Estate Glossary · Moving to Winston-Salem NC · Neighborhoods · Triad Homes for Sale