Teresa Overcash, a 30-year top 1 percent NC agent, Broker-in-Charge of Realty ONE Group Results, and NCREC Licensed Instructor, has closed homes across all four High Country counties. This is the conversation she has with every buyer before they write on a mountain property.
Prefer the printable PDF?
Same content, print-ready with the full design.
Yes — But Not the Way Most People Mean It
The mountain-investment question rarely gets a straight answer, so here is one. Long-hold, view-corridor, cash-buyer property in Watauga County has performed well. Short-hold, high-leverage, rental-dependent property in the wrong HOA has not. The market rewards the first buyer and punishes the second, and the reason is the same in both cases: this is a cash market, not a leverage market.
Roughly 45 percent of High Country transactions close in cash. Watauga home values are up 7.4 percent year over year. Luxury sales volume rose 24.9 percent in the first half of 2026, on 104 individual $1 million-plus closings, at a median 75 days on market. Those four numbers, read together, describe a segment that is deep and calm rather than hot — and that is exactly the segment where the investment case is strongest.
The 45 percent cash-buyer floor is what makes this market feel different from anywhere else in North Carolina. When rates rise, leveraged buyers pull back and prices soften. Here, half the buyer pool doesn’t care what the ten-year Treasury did this morning. That’s your downside protection — and it’s also why the “waiting for prices to drop” strategy has not worked here.
— Teresa Overcash, Broker-in-Charge, Realty ONE Group Results
High Country
H1 2026
H1 2026
$1M+ Segment
Four Different Bets on One Region
The High Country is four counties with four different investment personalities. Match the county to the goal and the numbers work. Mix them up and you’re fighting the market.
| County | Median Sale Price | Recent Monthly Sales | Investment Profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watauga (Boone, Blowing Rock) | $657,500 | 96 | Long-hold, university-anchored, deepest liquidity |
| Avery (Banner Elk, Beech Mtn) | $484,000 | 47 | Ski access + rental income — regulation risk |
| Ashe (West Jefferson) | $375,000 | 51 | Acreage and quiet, +18.9% H1 median |
| Alleghany (Sparta) | $340,000 | 15 | Privacy play — not a rental market |
Read the mix, not just the median
Monthly medians in markets closing 15 to 96 homes swing on sales mix. A single luxury sale in Alleghany moves the number more than a market trend would. Read six-month figures for direction and monthly figures for what closed — not for what the market is doing.
Land supply gauges the ceiling
Months of land supply is the number nobody talks about and it is the one that decides whether prices have room to run. Watauga sits at roughly 19.5 months. Ashe at 23.5 months. Alleghany at 57.2 months. That is not a small difference. Where new supply is constrained, existing homes hold value on a shock. Where supply is deep, price growth has more work to do.
Watauga: The Anchor County
Boone runs roughly $250 to $301 per square foot. Blowing Rock trades meaningfully higher, with $750,000-plus not unusual for view or ridge property. Watauga is the county where a long-hold investor with a lifestyle overlay gets the best of both sides: a real estate market that has held its bid in every recent shock, and a use case that pays you in weekends instead of rent checks.
Avery: Ski + Rental — and Regulation
Avery closed 173 sales in the first half of 2026 at a $490,000 median. Banner Elk trades near $343 per square foot. Beech Mountain near $295. This is the county where the rental story lives — and where the regulation story is being rewritten in real time. If your case depends on short-term rental income, keep reading. The next three sections are the ones you cannot skip.
Ashe and Alleghany: Acreage and Privacy
Ashe posted an H1 median of $435,000, up 18.9 percent, driven by better inventory in West Jefferson and steady demand for acreage. Alleghany is different again — smaller, quieter, and not a rental market. If the goal is privacy and land, both work. If the goal is cash flow from short-term rentals, neither does.
The Luxury Segment: What 104 Closings Tell You
Zoom out to homes at $1 million and above. That segment posted the strongest gains of any tier in the first half of 2026.
| $1M+ Segment, H1 2026 | Value | Versus H1 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Sales volume | $188.8 million | +24.9% |
| Number of sales | 104 | +26.8% |
| New listings | 300 | +27.1% |
Read those three lines together
Volume rose 24.9 percent while unit sales rose 26.8 percent. That means the average luxury sale price was roughly flat — buyers absorbed more inventory at similar prices rather than bidding prices up. New listings rose 27.1 percent, so sellers came to market too. That is the signature of a segment expanding, not overheating.
The number I trust most is 104. That is behavior, not sentiment — 104 individual buyers who walked their money into million-dollar mountain property in six months. Set that against the headlines about mountain real estate cooling. The buyers voted with their checkbooks.
— Teresa Overcash, Broker-in-Charge, Realty ONE Group Results
The risk that comes with it
Resale liquidity. Above $1 million the qualified buyer pool is genuinely small, and days on market for the segment ran around 75 in the first half of the year. Plan for a longer sales cycle when you exit. And the oldest rule in luxury still applies: don’t be the highest sale in your immediate neighborhood. On a mountain, where a single ridge can hold ten wildly different properties, that rule bites harder than it does on a subdivision street.
What Rentals Actually Earn
This is where mountain investment theses go wrong, and it is worth slowing down. The published data for Banner Elk short-term rentals does not agree with itself — not by a little, by a factor of more than two.
| Source | Average Annual Revenue | Occupancy | Daily Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AirDNA | $26,800 | 42% | $342 |
| AirROI | $36,226 | 32.3% | $423 |
| Chalet — managed average | $45,400 | Not stated | $302 |
| Chalet — four-bedroom | $62,591 | Not stated | $422 |
Why they disagree
Different samples, different definitions, different geographies. Broad averages include part-year listings, poorly run properties, and studios. Managed-property figures include only homes under professional management, which is a self-selected group. And a “Banner Elk” listing count in the thousands is describing a wide surrounding market area, not a town of about twelve hundred people.
The discipline
Do not underwrite on the highest number in that table. Underwrite on the lowest one that matches your property type, then treat everything above it as upside you have to earn through management. If the deal only works at $62,591, it is not a deal — it is a hope.
And run the expenses honestly
Management runs about 20 percent of gross. Cleaning, utilities, and maintenance run roughly another 12 percent. On a $45,000 gross that leaves about $30,000 before property taxes, insurance, HOA dues, furnishing replacement, and any mortgage. Those remaining items are not small on a mountain property — insurance and HOA in particular.
That is a working investment, not a passive one. Every dollar of it depends on management execution, and seasonality is severe: peak months run barely above 40 percent occupancy, and shoulder months fall to the high twenties.
The most common mistake we see: a buyer treats the seller’s peak-season pro forma as annual income. July is not the year. Ask for twelve months of actuals from the specific property — and if the seller won’t provide them, that is your answer.
Regulation Can Kill the Whole Thesis
If your investment case depends on short-term rental income, the rules matter more than the revenue estimate — because a property that cannot legally be rented earns nothing at any occupancy rate.
Banner Elk’s rules are being rewritten right now
The Town of Banner Elk requires an annual short-term rental permit, and the town attorney has been drafting a full ordinance rewrite. Following a public hearing, the town manager recommended Council table the amendment for further review — largely over a provision requiring a Special Use Permit for properties accommodating more than ten overnight guests.
Anyone underwriting a Banner Elk purchase on rental income right now may be modeling against rules that change before they close. Check the ordinance status the week you go under contract, and read the most recent Council minutes yourself.
I have watched buyers pay full asking for a Banner Elk cabin and find out after closing that their community bans short-term rentals under thirty days. The entire investment thesis died at the settlement table. We read the covenants together before you close. Every time.
— Teresa Overcash, Broker-in-Charge, Realty ONE Group Results
Four things to verify before you write
- Current occupancy limits. Guest caps are tied to bedroom count and permit records, and they directly determine your revenue ceiling. Confirm the current standard with the town rather than relying on any published summary — including this one.
- Permits do not transfer. They are property-specific. You apply as a new owner, so build the processing window into your closing timeline.
- Occupancy and sales tax registration. Short-term stays carry state sales tax and county occupancy tax obligations. Register before your first booking, not after.
- The HOA covenants — read them line by line. Town permission means nothing if the community prohibits rentals under thirty days. Several ski-community HOAs do exactly that.
Five Tests Before You Buy
- Price per square foot against the town, not the region. Boone runs roughly $250 to $301. Banner Elk near $343. Beech Mountain near $295. A property meaningfully above its own town’s range needs a specific reason — a ridge, a view corridor, ski access — that will still be there when you sell.
- Days on market for genuine comparables. If similar homes consistently sit past ninety days, you are buying into a thin resale market. That is survivable on a long hold and painful on a short one.
- Rental revenue at the conservative end. Model at the low end of the published range for your property type — not the seller’s pro forma, not the managed-property average. Then confirm against twelve months of actuals from that specific address.
- Regulation and covenants, in writing. Town permit status, current occupancy limits, pending ordinance changes, and HOA rental restrictions. This is the test that most often ends a deal — better inside due diligence than after closing.
- The mountain items the spreadsheet forgets. Road maintenance responsibility, driveway grade and winter access, well and septic condition, insurance quote for the specific address, and Helene-era flood and drainage history on the parcel. Any one of these can turn a good yield into a bad year.
The question underneath all five
Are you buying an investment with a lifestyle attached, or a lifestyle purchase with a spreadsheet attached? Both are entirely valid. A property you use ten weeks a year and rent occasionally is not an investment, and calling it one is how people end up disappointed in something they actually love.
We’ll read the covenants together.
Before you write on a High Country property, we’ll match the county to your actual goal, model the rental revenue at the conservative end, pull the ordinance and HOA restrictions, and tell you honestly whether the numbers work. Sometimes the answer is that it’s a lifestyle purchase — and that’s a fine answer, as long as you know it going in.
Current as of September 2026. Nothing here is investment, tax, or legal advice, and no return is projected or guaranteed. County figures reflect monthly and half-year High Country MLS reporting; monthly medians in markets closing 15 to 96 homes swing on sales mix and should not be read as market movement. Appreciation and cash-share figures are third-party estimates. Short-term rental revenue figures are published market-area averages from several providers that disagree materially; they describe broad samples, not any specific property, and must not be used as a projection. Short-term rental regulations are actively being amended in Banner Elk — verify current requirements with the town and read HOA covenants before relying on rental income. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed. © 2026 Teresa Overcash · Equal Housing Opportunity.